Sargis Khachatryan, MS in Computer and Information Science ‘22
Sargis is from Ijevan and is currently a second-year master’s student majoring in computer and information science at AUA. Prior to his journey at AUA, he had gathered his academic and professional experiences in the field of economics at the Ijevan branch of Yerevan State University.
The drastic transition in specialty came to Sargis naturally. He says he felt more drawn to computer science, as the results of his work are more tangible here.
He currently works at Picsart as a software engineer, commenting, “I believe that we have one of the most creative apps in the world. It’s been almost a year since I have been with the company, and I owe this opportunity to AUA. I wouldn’t be able to do this without the knowledge the University helped me gain in this short period of time.”
Sargis is determined to focus on learning more in his new position to develop further in his career. At this stage, he wants to contribute to Armenia by sharing his skills and knowledge with beginners in IT. He hopes to create his own ambitious initiative in the future.