BS in Computer Science ‘23
Louise Manoogian Simone Scholarship Gala
Feliks Markosyan is a senior majoring in the BS in Computer Science program at the American University of Armenia (AUA).
From a young age, Feliks was interested in science and technology. After learning about the education system and the networking opportunities AUA provides, he decided to study computer science at AUA. “I am very interested in machine learning and I believe it will be a big part of my future. AUA provides me with soft skills and networking opportunities, which are crucial in my career. I love meeting like-minded people who inspire me to work harder.”
While AUA does not provide specific cloud computing knowledge, Feliks notes that the knowledge he gained at AUA serves as a solid foundation for his career advancement. After completing a master’s degree, he wants to develop the IT sector in Armenia through international influence. “I am very grateful to my donors for their support, without which I wouldn’t have been able to continue my education and achieve the success I have today.”
David Nazlukhanyan
Davit Nazlukhanyan is a senior majoring in the BS in Data Science program at the American University of Armenia (AUA). He chose to study data science to combine his passion for business and computer science.
While taking courses at AUA, he also developed an interest in coding. “AUA provides project-based learning and networking opportunities, which led me to SADA. I love the atmosphere of the company. I’d like to continue working there and later on pursue a master’s degree at AUA.” After graduation, David wants to use his skills and knowledge to develop the IT sector in Armenia, as well as to contribute to the development of the RA government.