Arthur Aghamyan, BS in Computer Science ‘25
Apkarian Foundation Scholarship
Arthur Aghamyan is from Kotayk. He is a first-year student enrolled in the BS in Computer Science program at the American University of Armenia (AUA).
Initially, Arthur chose to study at AUA because of its educational system and flexible schedule. Later, as he interacted with the faculty members, Arthur gained an appreciation for the professional environment and support from the AUA community.
After serving in the military and participating in the 2020 Artsakh War, Arthur returned to civilian life in January of 2022. Just two days after his return, he began attending classes at AUA.
“It was challenging at first, but I am catching up,” Arthur says. “The Math and Writing Center provides the necessary support to improve my skills. I am grateful to the professors who always try to help me.”
Arthur’s primary goal is to stay in Armenia and become a qualified professional in the field of IT, which will help him establish his own company in the future. While there is continuous growth of and demand for IT specialists, Arthur believes there is still room for improvement.
“I am grateful to the Apkarian Family for supporting me through the Apkarian Foundation Scholarship,” he says. “This has given me a sense of responsibility. I promise to work hard and produce results.”