Tatev Mkrtchyan, MS in Computer and Information Sciences ‘22
Tatev Mkrtchyan graduated from the American University of Armenia (AUA) in 2022 with a master’s degree in computer and information sciences.
From a young age, Tatev has been interested in math and programming. After receiving her bachelor’s degree in informatics and applied mathematics from Yerevan State University (YSU), she applied for various internships and attended the coding bootcamp with Microsoft Innovations Center and the summer school with Optym. “After graduating from YSU, I decided to continue my education at AUA. It was a completely different experience for me. I had a chance to advance my team working skills, practice my soft skills, and engage in topics I had never tried before,” she comments.
Currently, Tatev works as a software engineer at EPAM Systems, a global digital transformation services provider. She adds, “We work with different clients and provide training programs in the fields of IT, which is very beneficial for Armenia. EPAM is a great place for students to start their career path. AUA provided me with valuable knowledge and I am very appreciative of all my instructors and peers for their support and guidance. Being a part of AUA’s unique community has been a fantastic opportunity for me.”