AUA Students Explore the World of Film
YEREVAN, Armenia — Launched in 2013, the undergraduate programs of the American University of Armenia (AUA) are geared to providing quality education to hundreds of students. Currently offering eight programs, the undergraduate degrees within the College of Humanities & Social Sciences, Akian College of Science & Engineering, and the Manoogian Simone College of Business & Economics, prepare AUA students for successful careers in Armenia.
Among the core subjects of their chosen field, the students have the opportunity to select from general education courses in a wide range of fields, one of which is Introduction to Filmmaking. This course instills in students the ability to express themselves through the medium of film, teaching the core principles and techniques of filmmaking that students can apply to create short films.
Elina Yerkanyan (BAEC ’24)
Elina decided to pursue higher education at AUA with a major in English & communications to explore her interests in various spheres of the degree program and find her true calling.
The broad selection of the general education courses sparked her curiosity, as she chose to explore subjects in the arts, graphic novel, and filmmaking.
“I consider myself a creative person. I am a photographer and illustrator. Before taking the Introduction to Filmmaking course, I never had a chance to create short films. The course made me realize how much I love filmmaking, as it combines different creative realms, such as photography and script writing. It was interesting to see how this combination could create something inspirational” remarks Elina.
During the course, Elina created three short films, which helped her develop a creative vision, take on the roles of director, camera operator, editor, and writer, as well as work in a group setting. Most importantly, Elina learned to create and deliver storylines through films which connected her with the viewers.
“My first film, called “Cycle” was self-reflection. During the tragic events in Artsakh in September, I was going through different emotions. I was able to portray those feelings and thoughts through a short film. This film was supposed to be about my inner feelings, but as a result, many of the viewers were able to relate to my emotional state. I think that’s the power of filmmaking and any other artistic medium; it’s about connection and shared experiences.”
Learning about the planned construction of the AUA Paruyr Sevak Building for the arts, Elina is excited about the ample additional opportunities it can provide to the next generation of AUA students. She hopes the new building will introduce new programs in the field of arts.
Artyom Isakhanyan (BAB 25)
Artyom started his education at AUA majoring in computer science. Soon after, he transferred to the BA in Business program to explore more subjects in the field as well as liberal arts and make the most from project-based learning.
In addition to the core subjects, Artyom enjoyed taking the “Introduction to Filmmaking” course. He gained his first experience in filmmaking at the TUMO Center for Creative Technologies, where he attended multiple workshops and participated in the Vahe & Lucie Award competition in arts, music, technology and film.
Within the scope of the “Introduction to Filmmaking” course, Artyom created a short film called “Wave” depicting the feelings and coping mechanisms of a person in a crowded and noisy environment.
Artyom wants to pursue a career in one of two areas: business marketing or film production. He believes that knowledge in business can contribute to the role of a film producer and is considering the option of combining his business degree with his passion for film.
“I am happy to know about the upcoming construction of the Paruyr Sevak Arts building. Many students at AUA want to pursue a career in arts, and I hope AUA will provide such programs in the future. Personally, I would love to apply to a master’s degree in the arts. We need quality education in this field as well.”
Arpine Ghambaryan (BAEC 23)