Kevork Agop, Master of Business Administration ‘23
Harout Bronozian Scholarship
Kevork Agop is from Syria. After graduating from the University of Aleppo with a major in economics, Kevork moved to Qatar and started his career as a management accountant. In 2018, he moved to Armenia and pursued a master’s degree in accounting and taxation in the International Accountancy Training Center in Yerevan. Currently, he is pursuing a Master of Business Administration degree at AUA.
“During my professional journey, I never stopped trying to improve myself through certifications and training. Considering my professional career in finance and accounting, it is essential to keep the pace of the financial evolution. AUA provides the opportunity to always keep up with the latest information and teachings in the field,” remarks Kevork.
Kevork notes that the education at AUA is what helped him pursue a career in auditing. Currently, he works with the IFP financial service company as a senior auditor. He believes that AUA is one of the few universities in Armenia that connects the university to the market requirements, as opposed to focusing only on academic, theoretical knowledge.
The finance and accounting sector in Armenia is in a good position compared to European standards, so I am happy to contribute to this growth. I always wanted to move to Armenia. It is important for me to raise my children here, in our homeland, among our people. But it would be very challenging without the generous support of my donor. I am grateful for his generosity that allowed me to advance my skills and use my knowledge to benefit my country.”